South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-17-29 — Public rights in lake above high water mark.
South Dakota § 43-17-29
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-17-29 (2026).
If any water level rises above the ordinary high water mark of a navigable lake, the right of the public to enjoyment of the entire lake may not be limited, except that access to the lake shall be by public right - of - way or by permission of the riparian landowner and is subject to §§ 43-17-2 , 43-17-31 , 43-17-32 , and 43-17-33 .