South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-17-21 — Water Management Board to establish and mark high and low water marks on public lakes--Change on change in natural conditions.
South Dakota § 43-17-21
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-17-21 (2026).
The Water Management Board shall establish, pursuant to § 43-17-28 and in accordance with the contested case provisions of chapter 1-26 , the ordinary high water mark and install benchmarks and may establish the ordinary low water mark on public lakes which are used for public purposes including, but not limited to boating, fishing, swimming, hunting, skating, picnicking, and similar recreational pursuits. The board may rescind and redetermine the ordinary high water mark and ordinary low water mark, in accordance with the contested case provisions of chapter 1-26 , should significant natural changes occur in these levels as determined by the board.