South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-14-2 — Title by prescription--Occupancy for period prescribed by law.
South Dakota § 43-14-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-14-2 (2026).
Occupancy for the period prescribed by any law of this state as sufficient to bar an action for the recovery of property, confers a title thereto denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all.