South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-13-20 — Holder of wind or solar easement, lease, or easement for essential services to accommodate reasonable development of another holder--Exception.
South Dakota § 43-13-20
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-13-20 (2026).
The holder of any wind or solar easement, wind or solar lease, or easement for essential services shall accommodate the reasonable development of another holder of any wind or solar easement, wind or solar lease, or easement for essential services except for competing developers of wind or solar energy projects. For purposes of this section, the term, essential services, includes any electric transmission and distribution lines and associated facilities, telecommunications facilities, and rural water systems.