South Dakota Statutes
§ 43-13-1 — Granting and holding of servitudes not attached to land.
South Dakota § 43-13-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 43-13-1 (2026).
The following land burdens, or servitudes upon land, may be granted and held, though not attached to land:
(1)The right to pasture, and of fishing and taking game;
(2)The right of a seat in church;
(3)The right of burial;
(4)The right of taking rents and tolls;
(5)The right of way;
(6)The right of taking water, wood, minerals, or other things.