South Dakota Statutes
§ 42-7B-2.1 — Public policy.
South Dakota § 42-7B-2.1
Title 42RECREATION AND SPORTS
Ch. 42-6LIMITED CARD GAMES, SLOT MACHINES, CRAPS, ROULETTE, AND KENO
S.D. Codified Laws § 42-7B-2.1 (2026).
The Legislature hereby finds, and declares to be the public policy of this state, that:
(1)The success of gaming is dependent upon public confidence and trust that licensed gaming is conducted honestly and competitively, that the rights of the creditors of licensees are protected and that gaming is free from criminal and corruptive elements;
(2)Public confidence and trust can only be maintained by strict regulation of all persons, locations, practices, associations, and activities related to the operation of licensed gaming establishments and the manufacture or distribution of gaming devices and equipment;
(3)All establishments where gaming is conducted and where gambling devices are operated, and manufacturers, sellers, and distributors of certain gambling devices and equipmen