South Dakota Statutes
§ 40-34-15 — Injury to person trespassing, teasing dog, or attempting to commit crime.
South Dakota § 40-34-15
Title 40ANIMALS AND LIVESTOCK
Ch. 40-34DOG LICENSES AND REGULATION
S.D. Codified Laws § 40-34-15 (2026).
No dog may be declared vicious if an injury or damage is sustained to any person who was committing a willful trespass or other tort upon premises occupied by the owner or keeper of the dog, or who was teasing, tormenting, abusing, or assaulting the dog or was committing or attempting to commit a crime.