South Dakota Statutes
§ 36-27A-38 — Confidentiality of psychologist
South Dakota·Title 36 PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS·Ch. 36-27 PSYCHOLOGISTS
The confidential relations and communications between a licensed psychologist and a person consulting him in his professional capacity are confidential. Nothing in this chapter may be construed as to require those privileged communications to be disclosed; nor may a psychologist's secretary, stenographer or clerk be examined without the consent of his employer concerning any fact, the knowledge of which he has acquired in such capacity.