South Dakota Statutes
§ 34A-5-42 — Petition for annexation or exclusion of territory--Resolution of intention--Notice of hearing.
South Dakota § 34A-5-42
S.D. Codified Laws § 34A-5-42 (2026).
On petition in writing signed by not less than twenty percent of the legal voters residing within the district, as shown by the vote for the member of the board of trustees receiving the highest vote at large at the last preceding annual election in the district or upon its own motion, the board of trustees by proper resolution may declare its intention to annex territory lying adjacent to the district or exclude territory being upon the border of the district. The resolution shall describe the property, the intended action, and the time and place the trustees will meet to consider the adoption of the resolution. The resolution shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks before the time set for the hearing.