South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-6B-45 — Good cause required for franchisor termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or change in competitive circumstances.
South Dakota § 32-6B-45
Title 32MOTOR VEHICLES
Ch. 32-6AREGULATION OF VEHICLE DEALERS
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-6B-45 (2026).
No franchisor may, directly or through an officer, agent, or employee, terminate, cancel, fail to renew, or substantially change the competitive circumstances of a vehicle dealership agreement without good cause. For the purposes of this section, good cause means failure by a vehicle dealer to substantially comply with essential and reasonable requirements imposed upon the vehicle dealer by the vehicle dealership agreement, if the requirements are not different from those requirements imposed on other similarly situated vehicle dealers by their terms. In addition, good cause exists if:
(1)Without the consent of the vehicle manufacturer, the vehicle dealer has transferred an interest in the vehicle dealership, there has been a withdrawal from the dealership of an individual proprietor,