South Dakota Statutes
§ 32-12-52.1 — Mandatory revocation of license--Conviction of driving under the influence.
South Dakota § 32-12-52.1
S.D. Codified Laws § 32-12-52.1 (2026).
The Department of Public Safety shall revoke the driver license or driving privilege of any driver upon receiving notice of that driver's conviction for a violation of the provisions of § 32-23-1 to the extent that the driver license or privileges should have been revoked, if the judgment and sentence of the trial court failed to invoke the mandatory provisions of §§ 32-23-2 to 32-23-4 , inclusive, or the driver had been charged and convicted consistent with the records of the Department of Public Safety.