South Dakota Statutes
§ 27A-1-2 — Involuntary commitment.
South Dakota § 27A-1-2
Title 27AMENTALLY ILL PERSONS
Ch. 27A-1DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
S.D. Codified Laws § 27A-1-2 (2026).
A person is subject to involuntary commitment if:
(1)The person has a severe mental illness;
(2)Due to the severe mental illness, the person is a danger to self or others or has a chronic disability; and (3) The person needs and is likely to benefit from treatment.