South Dakota Statutes
§ 25-5-30 — Circumstances suggesting serious detriment to child.
Serious detriment to a child may exist whenever there is proof of one or more of the following extraordinary circumstances:
(1)The likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to the child if placed in the parent's custody;
(2)The extended, unjustifiable absence of parental custody;
(3)The provision of the child's physical, emotional, and other needs by persons other than the parent over a significant period of time;
(4)The existence of a bonded relationship between the child and the person other than the parent sufficient to cause significant emotional harm to the child in the event of a change in custody;
(5)The substantial enhancement of the child's well - being while under the care of a person other than the parent;
(6)The extent of the parent's delay in see