South Dakota Statutes
§ 25-1-1 — Marriage defined--Consent and solemnization required.
South Dakota § 25-1-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 25-1-1 (2026).
Marriage is a personal relation, between a man and a woman, arising out of a civil contract to which the consent of parties capable of making it is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute a marriage; it must be followed by a solemnization.