§ 25-5-29 — Person other than parent permitted to seek custody of child--Parent's presumptive right to custody--Rebuttal.
Except for proceedings under chapter 26-7A , 26-8A , 26-8B , or 26-8C , the court may allow any person other than the parent of a child to intervene or petition a court of competent jurisdiction for custody or visitation of any child with whom he or she has served as a primary caretaker, has closely bonded as a parental figure, or has otherwise formed a significant and substantial relationship. It is presumed to be in the best interest of a child to be in the care, custody, and control of the child's parent, and the parent shall be afforded the constitutional protections as determined by the United States Supreme Court and the South Dakota Supreme Court. A parent's presumptive right to custody of his or her child may be rebutted by proof: