South Dakota Statutes
§ 25-10-34 — Domestic abuse charge to be indicated on summons, warrant, or judgment of conviction.
South Dakota § 25-10-34
S.D. Codified Laws § 25-10-34 (2026).
The state's attorney of the county where a crime is believed to have been committed shall indicate on the summons, complaint, information, indictment, arrest warrant, and judgment of conviction whether the charge involves domestic abuse.