South Dakota Statutes
§ 25-1-9 — Age of consent to marriage with and without parental consent.
South Dakota § 25-1-9
S.D. Codified Laws § 25-1-9 (2026).
Any unmarried applicant for a marriage license who is eighteen years old or older, and who is not otherwise disqualified, is capable of consenting to and consummating a marriage. If either applicant for a marriage license is between the age of sixteen and eighteen, that applicant shall submit to the register of deeds a notarized statement of consent to marry from one parent or legal guardian of the applicant.