South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-9-1 — (Rule 12.1(a)) Time of notice to prosecutor of alibi defense--Contents.
South Dakota § 23A-9-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-9-1 (2026).
Within the time specified in § 23A-8-4 for pretrial motions, upon written demand of the prosecuting attorney stating the time, date, and place at which the alleged offense was committed, a defendant shall serve within ten days, or at such different time as the court may direct, upon the prosecuting attorney a written notice of his intention to offer a defense of alibi. The notice shall state the specific place or places where the defendant claims he was at the time of the alleged offense and the names and addresses of the witnesses upon whom he intends to rely to establish such alibi.