South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-7-7 — Pleading to habitual offender information--Jury trial.
South Dakota § 23A-7-7
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-5ARRAIGNMENT AND PLEAS
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-7-7 (2026).
When an habitual offender information has been filed, after a finding of guilty on the principal offense, an admission or denial shall be made and, if necessary, an election on a jury trial shall be made on the habitual offender information. Any trial may be had to another jury, at the request of the defendant.