South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-7-4 — (Rule 11(c)) Advice as to rights to defendant pleading guilty or nolo contendere.
South Dakota § 23A-7-4
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-7-4 (2026).
Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere a court must address the defendant personally in open court, subject to the exception stated in § 23A-7-5 , and inform him of, and determine that he understands, the following:
(1)The nature of the charge to which the plea is offered, the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any, and the maximum possible penalty provided by law;
(2)If the defendant is not represented by an attorney, that he has the right to be represented by an attorney at every stage of the proceedings against him and, if necessary, one will be appointed to represent him;
(3)That he has the right to plead not guilty or to persist in that plea if it has already been made, and that he has the right to assistance of counsel, the right to confront and c