South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-7-2 — (Rule 11(a)) Pleas permitted to defendant--Requirements for plea of guilty or nolo contendere.
South Dakota § 23A-7-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-7-2 (2026).
A defendant may plead:
(1)Not guilty;
(2)Not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity;
(3)Guilty;
(4)Nolo contendere; or (5) Guilty but mentally ill. Except as otherwise specifically provided, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere can only be entered by a defendant himself in open court. If a defendant refuses to plead, or if the court refuses to accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court shall enter a plea of not guilty. The court may not enter a judgment unless it is satisfied that there is a factual basis for any plea except a plea of nolo contendere.