South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-7-1 — (Rule 10) Arraignment in open court--Procedure--Verification or correction of name--Copy given to defendant.
South Dakota § 23A-7-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-7-1 (2026).
An arraignment shall be conducted in open court, except that an arraignment for a Class 2 misdemeanor may be conducted in chambers, and shall consist of reading the indictment, information, or complaint, as is applicable, to the defendant or stating to him the substance of the charge and calling on him to plead thereto. A defendant must be informed that if the name in the indictment, information, or complaint is not his true name, he must then declare his true name or be proceeded against by the name given in the indictment, information, or complaint. If he gives no other name, the court may proceed accordingly. If he alleges that another name is his true name, he shall be proceeded against pursuant to § 23A-6-20 . He shall be given a copy of the indictment, information, or complaint, as i