South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-6-9 — Precise time of offense need not be stated.
South Dakota § 23A-6-9
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-6-9 (2026).
The precise time at which an offense was committed need not be stated in an indictment or information, but it may be alleged to have been committed at any time before the filing thereof, except when the time is a material element of the offense.