South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-6-3 — Preliminary hearing required for filing felony information--Exceptions.
South Dakota § 23A-6-3
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-6-3 (2026).
An information may be filed without a preliminary hearing against a fugitive from justice. No other information may be filed against any person for any felony until that person has had a preliminary hearing, unless that person waived his or her right to a preliminary hearing. All informations shall be filed with the court having jurisdiction of the offense by the prosecuting attorney prior to arraignment.