South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-6-24 — (Rule 8(b)) Joinder of two or more defendants in same indictment or information.
Two or more defendants may be charged in the same indictment or information, if they are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses. Such defendants may be charged in one or more counts together or separately, and all of the defendants need not be charged in each count.