South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-5-8 — Charge to grand jury by court--Commencement of inquiries.
South Dakota § 23A-5-8
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-5-8 (2026).
After the grand jury is impaneled and sworn, it must be charged by the court. In doing so, the court shall give the members such information as it may deem proper as to the nature of their duties, and as to any charges for public offenses returned to the court or likely to come before the grand jury. The grand jury must then retire to a private room and inquire into the offenses cognizable by it.