South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-45-1 — Criminal proceedings defined.
South Dakota § 23A-45-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-45-1 (2026).
A criminal proceeding is one prosecuted by the state as a party, against a person charged with a criminal offense for the punishment thereof. A proceeding for the violation of an ordinance, bylaw, or police regulation is one prosecuted by a unit of local government as a party, against a person charged with a public offense, for the punishment thereof.