South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-38-7 — Bail pending appeal from order of confinement--Expeditious disposition of appeal.
South Dakota § 23A-38-7
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-38-7 (2026).
Any person confined pursuant to § 23A-38-1 or 23A-38-2 shall be admitted to bail or released in accordance with chapter 23A-43 , pending the determination of an appeal taken by him from the order of his confinement unless it affirmatively appears that the appeal is frivolous or taken for delay. Any appeal from an order of confinement under this section shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, and in no event more than thirty days from the filing of such appeal.