South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-35-4 — (Rule 41(c)(1)) Affidavits furnishing probable cause for warrant--Examination of witnesses by magistrate--Record of proceedings--Contents of warrant.
South Dakota § 23A-35-4
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-35-4 (2026).
A warrant shall be issued only on evidence set forth in an affidavit or affidavits presented to a committing magistrate, which establishes the grounds for issuing the warrant. If the committing magistrate is satisfied that grounds for the application exist or that there is probable cause to believe that they exist, he shall issue a warrant identifying the property to be seized and naming or describing the person or place to be searched. The finding of probable cause may be based upon hearsay evidence in whole or in part. Before ruling on a request for a warrant the committing magistrate may require the affiant to appear personally and may examine under oath the affiant and any witnesses he may produce. Such proceeding shall be taken down by a court reporter, stenographer, or recording equi