South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-32-4 — Appeal by prosecution from judgment setting aside verdict, dismissal, arrest of judgment, new trial, or deviation from mandatory sentence.
South Dakota § 23A-32-4
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-32-4 (2026).
An appeal by a prosecuting attorney in a criminal case may be taken to the Supreme Court, as a matter of right, from a judgment or order of a circuit court that:
(1)Sets aside a verdict and entering judgment of acquittal;
(2)Sustains a motion to dismiss an indictment or information, as to any one or more counts, or any part thereof, on statutory grounds or otherwise;
(3)Grants a motion for arrest of judgment or a motion for a new trial; or (4) Finds mitigating circumstances to exist in deviating from the mandatory sentencing provisions of § 22-42-2 . However, any appeal does not bar or preclude another prosecution of the defendant for the same offense, unless the dismissal is affirmed by the Supreme Court.