South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-32-22 — Discretionary appeals of illegal sentences.
South Dakota § 23A-32-22
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-31APPEALS TO SUPREME COURT
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-32-22 (2026).
An appeal to the Supreme Court may be taken by the state or the defendant from an order granting or denying a motion to correct an illegal sentence or an order granting or denying a motion to correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner. An appeal under this section is not a matter of right but of sound judicial discretion. An appeal from an illegal sentence shall be taken in the same manner as an intermediate appeal pursuant to subdivision 15-26A-3(6).