South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-32-14 — Provisions as to civil appeals applicable unless otherwise provided.
Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, all provisions of Title 15 with reference to settlement of the record, certification, and transmission thereof to the clerk of the Supreme Court, laying the foundation for appellate review of alleged errors, preparing, serving, and filing of briefs, and presentation and argument of the appeal, shall apply to appeals under this title except to the extent that such provisions by their context are clearly inapplicable.