South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-31-1 — (Rule 35) Correction or reduction of sentence--Time permitted--Post-conviction remedies unimpaired.
South Dakota § 23A-31-1
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-31-1 (2026).
A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided in this section for the reduction of sentence. A court may reduce a sentence:
(1)Within two years after the sentence is imposed;
(2)Within one hundred twenty days after receipt by the court of a remittitur issued upon affirmance of the judgment or dismissal of the appeal; or (3) Within one hundred twenty days after entry of any order or judgment of the Supreme Court denying review of, or having the effect of upholding, a judgment of conviction; whichever is later. A court may also reduce a sentence upon revocation of probation or suspension of sentence as provided by law. The remedies provided by this section are not a substitute for nor do they af