South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-3-2.1 — Circumstances permitting warrantless arrests.
South Dakota § 23A-3-2.1
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-2(RULE 4.1) ARREST
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-3-2.1 (2026).
Unless the provisions of § 22-18-5 apply, a law enforcement officer shall arrest and take into custody, pending release on bail, personal recognizance, or court order, any person, without a warrant, at any time that the opportunity presents itself, if the officer has probable cause to believe that:
(1)An order has been issued under chapter 25-10 protecting the victim and the terms of the order prohibiting acts or threats of abuse or excluding the person from a residence have been violated; or (2) An order has been issued under chapter 22-19A protecting the victim and the terms of the order prohibiting acts of stalking or physical injury have been violated; or (3) The person is eighteen years or older and within the preceding forty-eight hours has assaulted a person in a relations