South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-3-2 — Law enforcement officer's power to arrest without warrant.
South Dakota § 23A-3-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-3-2 (2026).
A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(1)For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence; or (2) Upon probable cause that a felony or Class 1 misdemeanor has been committed and the person arrested committed it, although not in the officer's presence.