South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-27A-8 — Accumulation of prior capital felony records by Supreme Court--Staff and methods.
South Dakota § 23A-27A-8
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-8 (2026).
The Supreme Court shall accumulate the records of all capital felony cases that the court deems appropriate. The court may employ an appropriate staff and such methods to compile the data as are deemed by the Chief Justice to be appropriate and relevant to the statutory questions concerning the validity of the sentence.