South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-27A-32.1 — Execution of persons convicted before July 1, 2007--Choice of manner of execution.
South Dakota § 23A-27A-32.1
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-26CAPITAL PUNISHMENT
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-32.1 (2026).
Any person convicted of a capital offense or sentenced to death prior to July 1, 2007 may choose to be executed in the manner provided in § 23A-27A-32 or in the manner provided by South Dakota law at the time of the person's conviction or sentence. The person shall choose by indicating in writing to the secretary of corrections not less than seven days prior to the scheduled week of execution the manner of execution chosen. If the person fails or refuses to choose in the time provided under this section, then the person shall be executed as provided in § 23A-27A-32 .