South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-27A-32 — Place and manner of execution--Qualifications to administer intravenous injection--Substances dispensed to secretary of corrections or designee without prescription.
South Dakota·Title 23A CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 23A-26 CAPITAL PUNISHMENT
The punishment of death must be inflicted within the walls of some building at a state correctional facility. The punishment of death must be inflicted by the intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity. The secretary of corrections or a designee of the secretary shall determine the substances and the quantity of substances used for the punishment of death. Only persons trained to administer the injection, selected by the secretary or a designee of the secretary, may perform an execution carried out by intravenous injection. The persons administering the intravenous injection need not be physicians, registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, or other medical professionals licensed or registered under the laws of this or any other state. Any infliction of the