South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-27A-2 — Presentence hearing required--Relevant evidence.
In all cases in which the death penalty may be imposed and which are tried by a jury, upon a return of a verdict of guilty by the jury, the court shall resume the trial and conduct a presentence hearing before the jury. Such hearing shall be conducted to hear additional evidence in mitigation and aggravation of punishment. At such hearing the jury shall receive all relevant evidence, including:
(1)Evidence supporting any of the aggravating circumstances listed under § 23A-27A-1 ;
(2)Testimony regarding the impact of the crime on the victim's family;
(3)Any prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant and such information about the defendant's characteristics, the defendant's financial condition, and the circumstances of the defendant's behavior as may be helpful in imposi