South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-27A-14 — Life imprisonment when death penalty held unconstitutional.
South Dakota § 23A-27A-14
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-14 (2026).
In the event the death penalty for a Class A felony is held to be unconstitutional by the South Dakota Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death for a Class A felony shall have such person brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to life imprisonment.