South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-27-20 — (Rule 32(f)) Hearing required to revoke probation or suspension of sentence--Bail pending hearing.
South Dakota § 23A-27-20
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-26SENTENCE AND JUDGMENT
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27-20 (2026).
A court shall not revoke a probation or a suspension of imposition of sentence, except after a hearing at which the defendant shall be present and apprised of the grounds on which such action is proposed. A defendant may be admitted to bail pending such hearing.