South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-27-18 — Suspension of execution of sentence--Conditions.
South Dakota § 23A-27-18
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27-18 (2026).
Upon conviction, the sentencing court may suspend the execution of any sentence imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions or restitutions as the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be made only by the court in which the conviction occurred. A defendant given a suspended execution of sentence shall remain under the jurisdiction of the court. A state incarceration sentence may be imposed as a condition of a suspended execution of sentence as authorized in § 23A-27-18.1 .