South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-27-15 — Suspension of sentence as conviction for purposes of habitual offender law.
South Dakota § 23A-27-15
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-26SENTENCE AND JUDGMENT
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27-15 (2026).
For the sole purposes of consideration of the sentence of a defendant for subsequent offenses or the determination of whether the defendant is an habitual offender under chapter 22-7 , the fact of suspension of imposition of sentence under § 23A-27-13 , whether or not discharge and dismissal have occurred, shall be considered a prior conviction.