South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-26-8 — (Rule 31(c)) Conviction of included offense or attempt.
South Dakota § 23A-26-8
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-26(RULE 31) VERDICT
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-26-8 (2026).
A defendant may be found guilty of an offense necessarily included in the offense charged or of an attempt to commit either the offense charged or an offense necessarily included therein if such attempt is an offense.