South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-25-7 — Evidence and instructions kept by jury during deliberation.
South Dakota § 23A-25-7
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-25-7 (2026).
Upon retiring for deliberation, a jury may take all exhibits and all papers which have been received as evidence in the case. Copies may be substituted for original documents when, in the opinion of a court, such documents should not be taken from the person possessing them. A jury must also take the instructions of the court.