South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-24-2 — Order of proceedings at trial.
South Dakota § 23A-24-2
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-24-2 (2026).
After a jury has been impaneled and sworn, a trial must proceed in the following order:
(1)If the indictment or information is for a felony, the clerk or prosecuting attorney must read it and state the plea of the defendant to the jury. In all other cases this formality may be dispensed with;
(2)The prosecuting attorney or other counsel for the state must make an opening statement and offer the evidence in support of the indictment or information;
(3)The defendant or his counsel may then open his defense and offer his evidence in support thereof. However, the defendant or his counsel may make his opening statement immediately after the prosecuting attorney's opening statement;
(4)The parties may then, respectively, offer rebutting evidence only, unless the court, for good r