South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-22-17 — View of place of offense by jury--Protection of jury from unlawful communication.
South Dakota § 23A-22-17
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-22-17 (2026).
When, in the opinion of a court, it is proper that a jury should view the place where an offense is alleged to have been committed, or where any other material fact occurred, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of proper officers, to the place, which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose. The officers must be sworn to prevent any person from speaking to or communicating with the jury, and not to do so themselves, on any subject connected with the trial, and to return them into court without unnecessary delay or at a specified time.