South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-18-3 — (Rule 23(c)) Findings of fact in trial without jury.
South Dakota § 23A-18-3
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-18-3 (2026).
In a case tried without a jury a court shall make a general finding and shall in addition, on request made before submission of the case to the court for decision, find facts specially. Such findings may be oral. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings of fact appear therein.