South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-18-1 — (Rule 23(a)) Trial by jury unless waived by parties.
South Dakota § 23A-18-1
Title 23ACRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 23A-18(RULE 23) TRIAL BY JURY OR COURT
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-18-1 (2026).
Cases required to be tried by a jury shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing or orally on the record with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney.