South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-18-1 — (Rule 23(a)) Trial by jury unless waived by parties.
Cases required to be tried by a jury shall be so tried unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing or orally on the record with the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecuting attorney.