South Dakota Statutes
§ 23A-13-4 — (Rule 16(a)(1)(D)) Defendant's right to inspect and copy results of examinations or scientific tests.
South Dakota § 23A-13-4
S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-13-4 (2026).
Upon written request of a defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall permit a defendant to inspect and copy or photograph any results or reports of physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests or experiments, or copies thereof, which are within the possession, custody, or control of the prosecuting attorney, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney, and which are material to the preparation of the defense or are intended for use by a prosecuting attorney as evidence in chief at the trial.